SERVICES

SACRAMENTS

MASS SCHEDULE

Sunday : 9:00AM, 12:00PM (Spanish), 5:30PM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday : 7:45AM

Wednesday : 6:00 PM

Saturday: 5:30PM
 

Adoration every Wednesday : 9:00 AM - 6:00PM
Holy Rosary prayed 30 minutes before every weekend Mass

SACRAMENTS

Confession:  11:30AM to 12:30PM Saturday or by appointment

Baptism:  Please call Parish office to Pre-register

Marriage:  Please call Parish office.  Must notify Pastor six months in advance. 

Anointing of the Sick:  Please notify Pastor if sick or being hospitalized.

Holy Hour of Reparation: First Saturday of each month starting at 8:30AM in the Chapel.

MASS INTENTIONS

Saturday, December 28, The Holy Innocents, Martyrs
5:30 p.m. Prayer for all the children
Sunday, December 29, The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
9:00 a.m. †Larry Stanush (Mr. & Mrs. Henry Moczygemba)
†Alfred & †Erna Kosub; †Lloyd & †Karen Kosub (Gary Vader Family)
12:00 p.m. †Miguel de la Torre (Parents)
†Ignacio Treviño (Israel & Gloria Bocanegra)
5:30 p.m. People of the Parish
Monday, December 30,
7:45 a.m. Family Blessings for the New Year
Tuesday, December 31, Saint Sylvester I, Pope
5:30 p.m. †Thomas Cathcart (to reach Heaven)
Wednesday, January 1 Solemnity of Mary Mother of God
9:00 a.m. For all unborn and Newborn children
Thursday, January 2, St. Basil the Great & Gregory Nazianzen, Bishops
7:45 a.m. †Abel Ybarra (Tommy and Anna Thompson)
First Friday, January 3, Holy Name of Jesus
7:45 a.m. Communion Service
8:00 a.m. Exposition of the Most Blessed Sacrament
5:30 p.m. Benediction with the Most Blessed Sacrament
6:00 p.m. For thepeople suffering from depression
Saturday, January 4, Saint Elizabeth
8:00 a.m. For all the sick people of our parish
5:30 p.m. People of the Parish
Sunday, January 5, Epiphany of the Lord
9:00 a.m. †Ed Kvapil (Gerry Kvapil)
12:00 p.m. Prayer for all the abandoned
5:30 p.m. †Agnes Kotara (Don Kotara Family)

MINISTRY SCHEDULE DECEMBER 2019

Dec. 21 - 5:30 PM

 

Mass Coordinator:  William Mainz

Greeters/Ushers:  Abbey Hernandez

Lectors:  Pam Wilson, Blanca Gomez-Witmer

Eucharistic Ministers:  Jim Meuth, Jim Meuth, Jr., BerniceNiemitz, Linda Nye, Arlene Schroeder, Michael Trainer

Dec. 22 - 9:00 AM

 

Mass Coordinator:  Janet Thelen, Gerry Kvapil

Greeters/Ushers:   Mike Lamb, Glen Stolowski, Ron Vandenbusch, Judee Vandenbusch

Lectors:   Gregory Haag, Emily Villanueva

 Eucharistic Ministers:  Alex Hollingsworth, Art Ortiz, Philip Villanueva, Carol Villanueva, Arturo Salinas, Roberta Salinas

Dec. 22 - 12:00 PM

 

Mass Coordinator:  Francisco Ornelas

Greeters/Ushers:  Raul Perales

Lectors:  Enrique Labrada, Donald May

Eucharistic Ministers: Iliana Ayon, Vicky Gonzalez, Daniela Ayon

Dec. 22 - 5:30 PM

 

Mass Coordinator:  Linda Ciomperlik, Kristina Scheel

Lectors:   Kristina Schell, Jason Scheel        

Eucharistic Ministers: Justin Raleigh, Amber Kinkead

PLEASE PRAY FOR THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE

Wayne Bailey, Sheila Cantrell, Susan Christie, Reagen Clement, Jim Cooksey, Debbie Eippert, George Ellis, Donald Fey Jr., Freddy Friederick, Harold Friederick, Maria C. Garza, Crystal Hernandez, Larry Hernandez, Myrtle Kolodziej, Richie Kotara, Manuel Leija Jr., Jim & Connie Luffman, Robert Lynn, Jane Lorenz, Domonick Marafioto, Callie Romero Moczygemba, Tim Murphy, Donna Murray, Shawn Murray, Ronnie Neal, Matt Picolet, Alexander Pierce Jr., Sharron Acosta-Pierce, Charlotte Pollok, Irene Ramirez, Leonard Reinhard, Michelle Ryan, Camden Schoenert, Emma Sczech, Elaine Stephens, Jace Steubing, Hazel Van Meter, Bernice Wiatrek. Father God we lift up all those who are facing illness today. We ask that you would bring healing comfort and peace to their bodies. Calm their fears and let them experience the healing power of your love.

OTHER LINKS
ADDRESS

830-779-3131

 

14151 Hwy 87W
La Vernia, TX  78121

 

office@stannlv.org

SUBSCRIBE TO EMAIL